Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Board Archives > Archive Game & Support

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2015, 01:21 PM
Tilithia Tilithia is offline
Blacksmith
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 203
Default incorrect number of archers in Attack screen

Yesterday and today I attacked,firs opponent showed 3 archers on opponent side but when I entered battle it turned out to be 16. today opponent with 6 on Attack screen had 13 when I attacked. whats going on?
__________________
"...the last shall be first, and the first, last..."
  #2  
Old 12-20-2015, 09:20 PM
RipClaw RipClaw is offline
Blacksmith
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default

I also had the same problem, level 88 wall with no archers, and did not know how many mages. The recommendation was 5 of my warriors, and I should win. So I put 7 just to be on the safe side. I start the battle, and the other player had 18 archers. Did not even get close enough to find out how many mages they had.
Can we please get this bug fixed asap?!
  #3  
Old 12-21-2015, 01:00 PM
Leander's Avatar
Leander Leander is offline
Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,734
Default

Thanks for your report!
__________________

Shakes & Fidget Community Manager
leander@playa-support.com


Like and follow us on Facebook and Twitter
  #4  
Old 12-21-2015, 02:39 PM
bobo baggins's Avatar
bobo baggins bobo baggins is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: niagara falls, ny
Posts: 2,947
Default

Two questions. first was the player that showed first the last one you looked at the night before? 2nd question is are you using the classic app the new app or computer and if so which browser/.

reason I ask this is I know the new app does or at least did show an updated troop count but you had to wait a few seconds for it to do so.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
have fun, fight hard, die honorably


s3 s10 bobo baggins
s4 drittz
  #5  
Old 12-21-2015, 11:01 PM
RipClaw RipClaw is offline
Blacksmith
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default

To answer your questions Bobo Baggins it would be no. It was on the weekend, so I was going through characters very often to see who I could hit.
Second, I am using my computer, and it is Google Chrome. Did not have this issue before the update. What was shown came up. This is not the first time that this has happened to me, just thought I saw the wrong thing the first couple of times. Or it was on another server, and hit the wrong player.
  #6  
Old 12-22-2015, 02:26 AM
bobo baggins's Avatar
bobo baggins bobo baggins is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: niagara falls, ny
Posts: 2,947
Default

ok thanks for the reply cause I know I have seen it update like that so wasn't sure if that was the issue that it stopped updating the troop count but seems that isn't the issue.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
have fun, fight hard, die honorably


s3 s10 bobo baggins
s4 drittz
  #7  
Old 12-30-2015, 08:35 PM
Tnargav Tnargav is offline
Truffle Shuffler
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 3
Default

Had the same issue. I will have to check my laptop for a screen shot when I get back as I don't have it here and seems like history log is not kept for that long.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'