Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard  

Go Back   Shakes & Fidget - The Game - Supportboard > Board Archives > Archive Game & Support

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2011, 12:27 AM
demonwarrior demonwarrior is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 404
Default Double Post in-game

I have going through since i play this game.
The chat always double post if i type something in guild.

Many people thought i gone crazy.


Please fix this.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
~veni vidi vici
The Following User Says Thank You to demonwarrior For This Useful Post:
Nakim (10-29-2011)
  #2  
Old 10-27-2011, 01:39 AM
Sam Sam is offline
Sheep
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 60
Default

only heard of one other person having that problem and it wasnt the s&f client or server they just updated flash and problem solved
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  #3  
Old 10-27-2011, 07:17 AM
ToscanToss ToscanToss is offline
Blacksmith
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 242
Default

You probably know, but I'll mention it anyway: if you hit [UP ARROW] on the keyboard (by mistake, while aiming for [SHIFT] or [ENTER], for instance), your last posted/entered chat text is recalled from memory.

So if you type something, then mean to post it, but hit [UP ARROW] while (a fraction of a second before) hitting [ENTER], it's your last message that will appear in the chat window.
__________________
Still waters run red...
...behave and be mindful...
The Following User Says Thank You to ToscanToss For This Useful Post:
Nakim (10-29-2011)
  #4  
Old 10-28-2011, 11:23 PM
demonwarrior demonwarrior is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam View Post
only heard of one other person having that problem and it wasnt the s&f client or server they just updated flash and problem solved
To the latest flash? I will try that


Quote:
Originally Posted by ToscanToss View Post
You probably know, but I'll mention it anyway: if you hit [UP ARROW] on the keyboard (by mistake, while aiming for [SHIFT] or [ENTER], for instance), your last posted/entered chat text is recalled from memory.

So if you type something, then mean to post it, but hit [UP ARROW] while (a fraction of a second before) hitting [ENTER], it's your last message that will appear in the chat window.
Well even if i accidentally hit that, i am sure i won't do that on every post in game.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
~veni vidi vici
  #5  
Old 10-29-2011, 02:10 PM
ToscanToss ToscanToss is offline
Blacksmith
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonwarrior View Post
Well even if i accidentally hit that, i am sure i won't do that on every post in game.
True, DW, but I only saw one line repeated in your screenie.

Anyway, I just thought of mentioning it in case it only happened once in a while (heh... it sure does to me... really annoying too; I usually notice it in time, unless really tired, but even so, I have to retype my intended message again).
Didn't mean to imply that you did it it all the time.
__________________
Still waters run red...
...behave and be mindful...
  #6  
Old 10-29-2011, 10:17 PM
demonwarrior demonwarrior is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 404
Default

1 line? no it keeps going.
I will upload more screenshot.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
~veni vidi vici
  #7  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:38 AM
ToscanToss ToscanToss is offline
Blacksmith
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 242
Default

You misunderstood me, DW, I believe you. Seriously, I wasn't complaining about that, just mentioning I only noticed one line being repeated in the screenie, that's all.

Although that just gave me an idea... do you use the same keyboard for all your typing, same computer, laptop, netbook, etc., or several?

If it's the same keyboard, would you be able to try a different one? Or if using a portable with built-in keyboard, you could plug in an auxiliary USB or wireless one (don't trust wireless too much, though, as their communication with the computer isn't encrypted, so anyone within the extended reception area can log your keystrokes).

The reason I'm asking is that the [UP ARROW] key's microswitch could be shorting occasionally, or it could be as simply as some awkward and indiscernible debris lodged between the two adjacent keys, depressing the [UP ARROW] when [ENTER] is pressed. Not very likely, but who knows... The fact is, this really is the only time I've seen this happening.

It could also ne that the [ENTER] key's microswitch is the one that is faulty, electrical contacts worn, or suffering from a small manufacturing defect that can cause it to lose and then re-establish contact tens, hundreds of times each time it's depressed - too quickly for any browser to follow, but combined with some odd reaction from the browser, enough to perhaps post it twice in a row. (I've seen enough odd hardware and software behaviour to make me cautious about excluding any possibility offhand.)

In any case, if you haven't yet, do try using a different keyboard before dismissing the possibility. Or trying a different browser for playing S&F... If you already have tried doing those things since this issue of yours surfaced, then I'm stumped and can't think of anything else, sorry. (At least at the moment, I can't.)
__________________
Still waters run red...
...behave and be mindful...
  #8  
Old 11-04-2011, 03:11 AM
demonwarrior demonwarrior is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToscanToss View Post
You misunderstood me, DW, I believe you. Seriously, I wasn't complaining about that, just mentioning I only noticed one line being repeated in the screenie, that's all.

Although that just gave me an idea... do you use the same keyboard for all your typing, same computer, laptop, netbook, etc., or several?
I use 2 different laptop at my home to test it but both laptop double post.
I try using computer at school to test it but there, it didn't double post.

Image:
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
~veni vidi vici
  #9  
Old 11-04-2011, 09:57 AM
Bullbound Bullbound is offline
Supreme Adventurer
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonwarrior View Post
I use 2 different laptop at my home to test it but both laptop double post.
I try using computer at school to test it but there, it didn't double post.

Image:
Sounds like it might be a hardware problem somewhere. If it is only with you home setup, then they both use the same router, right? Do they share anything else that could contribute to the problem?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Please click "Thanks" if you found my post helpful
  #10  
Old 11-04-2011, 10:01 AM
demonwarrior demonwarrior is offline
Adventurer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 404
Default

both laptop use same internet connection
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
~veni vidi vici
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright by 'Playa Games GmbH'